Difference between revisions of "Worlds of Tomorrow Space Bee Weekend"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(adding story) |
(correcting name) |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Space Bee Weekend''' was the | '''Space Bee Weekend''' was the sixth event in ''[[Worlds of Tomorrow]]''. It began on July 28, 2017 and ended on August 1, 2017 at 3PM PDT. The currency during this event was pollen, which was used to make honey. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | ||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| style="width: 33%" | [[Worlds of Tomorrow Entry Level Experience|Entry Level Experience]] | | style="width: 33%" | [[Worlds of Tomorrow Entry Level Experience|Entry Level Experience]] | ||
| style="width: 34%" |Space Bee Weekend | | style="width: 34%" |Space Bee Weekend | ||
| | | [[Worlds of Tomorrow Episode 1: Lrrr Strikes Back|Episode 1: Lrrr Strikes Back]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Outfits== | ==Outfits== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | ||
| Image | | style="width: 40px" | Image | ||
| Name | | Name | ||
| Description | |||
| Unlock requirements | | Unlock requirements | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Bee Bender WOT.png|80px]] | ||
| Bee Bender | | [[The Sting|Bee Bender]] | ||
| 50 Honey | | This is going to sting a little. | ||
| 50 [[File:Honey.png|30px]]<br />(Created with 200 [[File:Pollen.png|30px]]) | |||
|} | |||
==Decorations== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
| style="width: 40px" | Image | |||
| Name | |||
| Description | |||
| Price | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Queen Bee WOT.png|80px]] | |||
| [[Space Bee Queen|Queen Space Bee]] | |||
| Favorite Food: Royal Peanut Butter and Royal Jelly Sandwiches. | |||
| Free, required completion of all event quests | |||
|} | |||
==Supplies== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
| style="width: 40px" | Image | |||
| Name | |||
| Description | |||
| Price | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Small Pollen Pack.png|50px]] | |||
| 10 Pollen | |||
| 10 Pollen | |||
| 34 [[File:Pizza.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Medium Pollen Pack.png|70px]] | |||
| 30 Pollen | |||
| 30 Pollen | |||
| 92 [[File:Pizza.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Large Pollen Pack.png|80px]] | |||
| 90 Pollen | |||
| 90 Pollen | |||
| 245 [[File:Pizza.png|30px]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 30: | Line 68: | ||
| Enemies | | Enemies | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Almost Famous | | Almost Famous<br />"Influence the outcome." | ||
| [[File:Mars.png|50px]]<br />[[Mars]] | | [[File:Mars.png|50px]]<br />[[Mars]] | ||
| Path 1: 18<br />Locked 1 (Level 9): 20<br />Locked 2 (Level 14): 23<br />Locked 3 (Level 19): 26 | | Path 1: 18<br />Locked 1 (Level 9): 20<br />Locked 2 (Level 14): 23<br />Locked 3 (Level 19): 26 | ||
| Influencer character level 9<br />Influencer character level 14<br/>Influencer character level 19 | | Influencer character level 9<br />Influencer character level 14<br/>Influencer character level 19 | ||
| [[Buggalo|Wild Buggalo]]<br />[[Native Martians]]<br />[[Giant space spider|Martian Spiders]]<br>[[Rock aliens|Rock Aliens]] | | [[Buggalo|Wild Buggalo]]<br />[[Native Martians]]<br />[[Giant space spider|Martian Spiders]]<br>[[Rock aliens|Rock Aliens]] | ||
|- | |||
| Hexagon Hunting<br />"There's six sides of scary." | |||
| [[File:Omicron-wot.png|50px]]<br />[[Omicron Persei 8]] | |||
| Path 1: 23<br />Path 2: 23<br />Path 3: 24<br />Path 4: 24<br />Locked 1: 25<br />Locked 2 (right): 26<br />Locked 2 (upper left): 24<br />Locked 3 (upper center): 26<br />Locked 3 (upper right): 25<br />Locked 4 (left): 24<br />Locked 4 (right): 25<br />Locked 5 (left): 26<br />Locked 5 (right): 25 | |||
| Requires Bender<br />Bender Lvl 8<br />Bender level 10<br/>Bender level 12<br />Bender level 14 | |||
| [[Space bees|Space Bees]] | |||
|- | |||
| Journey to the Center of the Hive<br />"The crew gets up close and personal." | |||
| [[File:Omicron-wot.png|50px]]<br />[[Omicron Persei 8]] | |||
| Path 1: 25 | |||
| Requires Bee Bender | |||
| [[Space bees|Space Bees]]<br />[[Space Bee Queen|Queen Space Bee]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 47: | Line 97: | ||
| Sorry, sir. I meant to, but-- wait, what hexagons? | | Sorry, sir. I meant to, but-- wait, what hexagons? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| My research, or rather, guesswork, suggests the hypnowaves can be contained in a planar lattice of regular hexagons. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | | [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | ||
| What? | | What? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Stop asking difficult questions or I'll make up more technobabble! | |||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="2"|Have the professor Pine for Hexagons (1m). | !colspan="2"|Have the professor Pine for Hexagons (1m). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Professor_WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Good news, everyone! You're off to the Space Beehive to steal their honeycomb! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | | [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | ||
| But aren't the Space Bees dangerous? Also, why? | | But aren't the Space Bees dangerous? Also, why? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Very dangerous, and because their honeycomb consists of perfectly regular hexagons! You see, my research suggests hypnowaves-- | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | | [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | ||
Line 109: | Line 159: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | | style="width: 40px" | [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | ||
| style="width: 100%" | What if you dressed up as a bee? That way we can infiltrate the Space Beehive! | | style="width: 100%" | What if you dressed up as a bee? That way we can infiltrate the Space Beehive! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Bender WOT.png|50px]] | | [[File:Bender WOT.png|50px]] | ||
Line 120: | Line 170: | ||
| Indeed she will, but nothing in that plan requires me to actually battle Space Bees! | | Indeed she will, but nothing in that plan requires me to actually battle Space Bees! | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="2"|Bender dresses up. Have Fry Guzzle Honey (3h). Make 3 Honey Using Pollen. Create the Bee Bender outfit to infiltrate the space bee hive. | !colspan="2"|Bender dresses up. Have Fry Guzzle Honey (3h). Make 3 Honey Using Pollen. Create the Bee Bender outfit to infiltrate the space bee hive. (50 Honey Needed)<br />Have Amy Grab Some Honey (3h), Have Bender Steal Some Honey (3h), Have Fry Guzzle Honey (3h), Have Kif Snag Some Honey (3h), Have The Professor Make Some Honey (3h), Have URL Confiscate Some Honey (3h) | ||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Bee Bender is great! You're the bee's knees. Congrats on getting Bee Bender. Complete your bee collection by completing the remaining bee quests and getting the Queen Bee. How many times can we say bee? You have til August 1st at 3PM PDT. | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | Bender, you look adorable! | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bee Bender WOT.png|80px]] | |||
| Shut up. I'm going undercover as a Space Bee. | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Well, when you're done, let me take your picture so we can hang it on the fridge next to your report card. | |||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="2"|Goal complete: Hive Mind Pt. 3 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 100, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 75) | !colspan="2"|Goal complete: Hive Mind Pt. 3 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 100, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 75) | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Hive Mind Pt. 4=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | I've got a score to settle with these bees! Last time we were here they injured me and nearly killed Leela. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bee Bender WOT.png|80px]] | |||
| But I injure you and nearly kill Leela all the time! | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Okay, I'll put you on my score-settling list too. But don't expect to be as high a priority. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bee Bender WOT.png|80px]] | |||
| Nobody cares about Bender. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|The crew goes up against the Queen Bee. Defeat the Queen Bee. | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | Thanks to those hexagons you brought, I was able to neutralize the hypnowaves and save the universe! | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| What are you talking about, Professor? Look around, there are still hypnowaves everywhere! | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | [...] There you are Fry! I need a supply of perfect heptagons, so off you go. Be sure not to anger those space hornets! | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Goal complete: Hive Mind Pt. 4 ([[File:Queen Bee WOT.png|20px]] 1, [[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 100, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 75) | |||
|} | |||
===Busy as a Bee Pt. 1=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Bee Bender WOT.png|80px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | How am I supposed to defend myself in this bee outfit? I can't even reach the Uzi in my chest compartment. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Wasn't the Professor going to put a mechanical stinger on the back and fill it with venom? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bee Bender WOT.png|80px]] | |||
| Pfft. There wasn't even enough venom in that thing to hospitalize Zoidberg! Fortunately, it injured him pretty badly when I broke it off in him. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Bender voices his displeasure. Have Bender do the bee dance. (1hr) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| I don't think that costume looks bad. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bee Bender WOT.png|80px]] | |||
| I didn't say it didn't look good. Everything looks good on me 'cause I've got natural robot style. I mean I could put on YOUR outfit and make it look good. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Wow! | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Goal complete: Busy as a Bee Pt. 1 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 100, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 75) | |||
|} | |||
===Busy as a Bee Pt. 2=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Bee Bender WOT.png|80px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | I figured out a use for this stupid bee costume. I'm gonna sell my own honey! | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| But you're not actually a bee. How are you going to make honey? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bee Bender WOT.png|80px]] | |||
| The traditional way. Mix mustard and glue, then cut it to street quality with lots of cheap store-bought honey. Stuff it in bear-shaped bottles, hawk it to rubes on Fifth Avenue, and I am one rich beevestite. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Bender sells some honey. Have Bender sell honey. (4hr) Have Amy attend social event. (8hr) | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | How's the honey business going? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bee Bender WOT.png|80px]] | |||
| Pretty good. Did you know honey could be fatal to infants? | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Goal complete: Busy as a Bee Pt. 2 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 100, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 75) | |||
|} | |||
===Busy as a Bee Pt. 3=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:URL WOT.png|50px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | Bender, you look like a damn fool. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bee Bender WOT.png|80px]] | |||
| You take that back. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:URL WOT.png|50px]] | |||
| Okay. You ARE a damn fool, but you look great. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bee Bender WOT.png|80px]] | |||
| Apology accepted. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Bender is ridiculed. Have Bender hang out at the hive. (6hr) Have Fry buy retro junk. (4hr) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bee Bender WOT.png|80px]] | |||
| You'll regret the day you made fun of me. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:URL WOT.png|50px]] | |||
| I doubt it man, I don't regret makin' fun of anybody, including my mama. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bee Bender WOT.png|80px]] | |||
| I didn't say you'd regret making fun of me, I said you'd regret the DAY you made fun of me. Probably for some other reason. Also, I hear your mama is fat. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Goal complete: Busy as a Bee Pt. 3 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 100, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 75) | |||
|} | |||
===Busy as a Bee Pt. 4=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Bee Bender WOT.png|80px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | Bee suit or not, I have to remind you losers how great I am. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Why do you care what other people think? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bee Bender WOT.png|80px]] | |||
| Because I'm a very caring robot. That's what makes me so beloved by you losers. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Bender tries to be cultured. Have Bee Bender admire the work of Pablo Bee-caso (1d) Have Bender take off head and spin it. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bee Bender WOT.png|80px]] | |||
| Attention please! I, Bender, have visited a museum, and am, therefore, more cultured than everybody here. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Sounds like you enjoyed the artwork. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bee Bender WOT.png|80px]] | |||
| Not only did I enjoy it, I also stole it. This is why public funding for the arts is so important. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Goal complete: Busy as a Bee Pt. 4 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 100, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 75) | |||
|} | |||
{{Worlds of Tomorrow}} | |||
[[Category:Worlds of Tomorrow Events]] |
Latest revision as of 03:47, 16 October 2017
Space Bee Weekend was the sixth event in Worlds of Tomorrow. It began on July 28, 2017 and ended on August 1, 2017 at 3PM PDT. The currency during this event was pollen, which was used to make honey.
Entry Level Experience | Space Bee Weekend | Episode 1: Lrrr Strikes Back |
Outfits
Image | Name | Description | Unlock requirements |
Bee Bender | This is going to sting a little. | 50 (Created with 200 ) |
Decorations
Image | Name | Description | Price |
Queen Space Bee | Favorite Food: Royal Peanut Butter and Royal Jelly Sandwiches. | Free, required completion of all event quests |
Supplies
Image | Name | Description | Price |
10 Pollen | 10 Pollen | 34 | |
30 Pollen | 30 Pollen | 92 | |
90 Pollen | 90 Pollen | 245 |
Space Missions
Collect Influencer Career Chips from the mission "Almost Famous" on Mars and use them to level up Bee Bender! Available until 8/1 3PM PDT. |
Name | Planet | Fuel needed | Unlock requirements | Enemies |
Almost Famous "Influence the outcome." |
Mars |
Path 1: 18 Locked 1 (Level 9): 20 Locked 2 (Level 14): 23 Locked 3 (Level 19): 26 |
Influencer character level 9 Influencer character level 14 Influencer character level 19 |
Wild Buggalo Native Martians Martian Spiders Rock Aliens |
Hexagon Hunting "There's six sides of scary." |
Omicron Persei 8 |
Path 1: 23 Path 2: 23 Path 3: 24 Path 4: 24 Locked 1: 25 Locked 2 (right): 26 Locked 2 (upper left): 24 Locked 3 (upper center): 26 Locked 3 (upper right): 25 Locked 4 (left): 24 Locked 4 (right): 25 Locked 5 (left): 26 Locked 5 (right): 25 |
Requires Bender Bender Lvl 8 Bender level 10 Bender level 12 Bender level 14 |
Space Bees |
Journey to the Center of the Hive "The crew gets up close and personal." |
Omicron Persei 8 |
Path 1: 25 | Requires Bee Bender | Space Bees Queen Space Bee |
Quests
Hive Mind Pt. 1
Hive Mind Pt. 2
Hive Mind Pt. 3
Hive Mind Pt. 4
Busy as a Bee Pt. 1
Busy as a Bee Pt. 2
Busy as a Bee Pt. 3
Busy as a Bee Pt. 4
Worlds of Tomorrow | |
---|---|