Difference between revisions of "Worlds of Tomorrow Episode 1: Lrrr Strikes Back"
(updating with end of event and all my circuits event) |
(adding invasion nation quest) |
||
Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
===Quests=== | ===Quests=== | ||
====Invasion Nation Pt. 1==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Lrrr_WOT.png|80px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | Citizens of Earth! I am Lrrr, ruler of the Planet Omicron Persei 8. And I am here to announce your invasion by me! | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Nixon_and_Agnew_WOT.png|60px]] | |||
| As President of this great planet, I have just two words for you: "Arrooo!" and "Why?" | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Lrrr_WOT.png|80px]] | |||
| The Earthican Fry took the artifact I was using to steal satellite TV. Now the only channel I get is C-Span9. Nothing but round-the-clock ugly state legislators! And not even the interesting states! | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Lrrr invades earth.<br />Check Out the Invasion Site.<br />Learn About the Invasion.<br /> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry_WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Lrrr just set up a military base in Central Park. And he's still mad about the artifact I took. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| What shall we do -- sacrifice you as an apology? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry_WOT.png|50px]] | |||
| Why is sacrificing me always your first idea? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Because the big stone altar I bought 20 years ago is still just gathering dust. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Goal complete: Invasion Nation Pt. 1 ([[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 75, [[File:Omicronian Weed.png|30px]] 25) | |||
|} | |||
====Invasion Nation Pt. 2==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Lrrr_WOT.png|80px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | I have released the Omicronian Birds. Soon they shall wreak havoc upon New New York. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Ndnd_WOT.png|80px]] | |||
| I told you not to bring those birds. They squawk all night and leave droppings everywhere. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Lrrr_WOT.png|80px]] | |||
| If you have better havoc-wreaking ideas, you should have attended the planning meeting. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Ndnd_WOT.png|80px]] | |||
| Perhaps I would, if you held them somewhere other than the Golden Corral! | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Omicronian birds wreak havoc.<br />Learn about Omicronian Birds.<br />Clear 6 Omicronian Birds. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Nixon_and_Agnew_WOT.png|60px]] | |||
| Look, Fry, Lrrr's put a bounty on your head. Do the right thing and turn yourself in, or I'll have to do something sneaky. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| You're going to have Headless Agnew hand me over? You wouldn't! | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Nixon_and_Agnew_WOT.png|60px]] | |||
| You're right. It would hurt the planet to involve the Vice-President in such dirty tricks. To preserve deniability, I'll make the dancing skeleton of G. Gordon Liddy do it. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Goal complete: Invasion Nation Pt. 2 ([[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 75, [[File:Omicronian Weed.png|30px]] 25) | |||
|} | |||
====Invasion Nation Pt. 3==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Lrrr_WOT.png|80px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | Commence cultural assimilation of planet Earth! We shall start by replacing your Earth buildings with traditional Omicronian architecture! | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor_WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| You can't just come in here and build whatever you want, all willy-nilly! | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Lrrr_WOT.png|80px]] | |||
| Maybe not willy. But nilly? Definitely! Perhaps you do not understand the concept of being conquered! | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor_WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| And maybe YOU don't understand the concept of angry old man! | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|The assimilation begins.<br />Build s42 Parking Garage. (0s)<br />Check Out the Omicronian Palace.<br />Get 280 Omicronian Weed. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor_WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| The Omicronians have planted their ugly bioluminescent weed everywhere. can you do anything about the mess, Scruffy? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Scruffy WOT.png|50px]] | |||
| I'm a janitor. I don't work outside. You want weedin', best call my sister Duffy, the gardener. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor_WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Why, Scruffy, I didn't know you had a sister! What other personal details have you been hiding from us? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Scruffy WOT.png|50px]] | |||
| None. I'm a janitor, I got a sister, I like porn, end of story. Mm-hmmm. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Goal complete: Invasion Nation Pt. 3 ([[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 75, [[File:Omicronian Weed.png|30px]] 75) | |||
|} | |||
====Invasion Nation Pt. 4==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Amy_WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | This invasion is getting out of hand. Omicronians are walking the streets intimidating everyone. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor_WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| They have not once intimidated me. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Amy_WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| They gave you a swirly in the restroom! | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor_WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Pfft! I had that swirly scheduled for months. The Omicronians just happen to be the ones to administer it. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|New New York is terrorized.<br />Have Amy Curse in Cantonese (8h)<br />Have The Professor Shop for Bargain Life Insurance Policies (8h)<br />Complete the mission "Space Invaders". | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| I have a theory. Perhaps we can use their bioluminescent weed to disorient the Omicronians and drive them off the planet-- | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Amy_WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| You had me at "I have a theory". How can I help? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| By collecting a huge amount of the weed and forming it into long cylindrical bales. Perhaps you could wrap them in some type of slow-burning paper for easy transport. You know, in certain respects, this Omicronian weed is a lot like marijuana! | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Goal complete: Invasion Nation Pt. 4 ([[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 75, [[File:Omicronian Weed.png|30px]] 50) | |||
|} | |||
====Invasion Nation Pt. 5==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Lrrr_WOT.png|80px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | You there! Why are you not making yourself useful by building Omicronian structures? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bender_WOT.png|50px]] | |||
| Because with one exception, I avoid all forms of being useful. so unless you need someone to bend girders for your precious Omicronian buildings, buzz off! | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Lrrr_WOT.png|80px]] | |||
| Actually, that's exactly what we need for our precious Omicronian buildings. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bender_WOT.png|50px]] | |||
| Me and my stupid firmware! | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Bender goes into construction.<br />Have Bender Bend Girders. (2h)<br />Build Omicronian Hut.<br />Clear 15 Omicronian Birds<br /> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Amy_WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| What's wrong, Bender? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bender WOT.png|50px]] | |||
| It's that dumb Lrrr. He's been making me build stuff left and right. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Amy_WOT.png|50px]] | |||
| What?! You've been treasonously assisting our enemies? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bender WOT.png|50px]] | |||
| Hey, I guess I have! Thanks, Amy. I feel a lot better. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Goal complete: Invasion Nation Pt. 5 ([[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 75, [[File:Omicronian Weed.png|30px]] 50) | |||
|} | |||
====Invasion Nation Pt. 6==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Bender_WOT.png|50px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | Hey, Fry, why are you in your underwear? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bachelor Fry.png|40px]] | |||
| Shhh! Not so loud! I'm hiding from Lrrr until he forgets about me. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bender_WOT.png|50px]] | |||
| How does being half-naked help? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bachelor Fry.png|40px]] | |||
| Women always tell me I'm a lot less memorable with my clothes off. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Fry goes on the run.<br />Have Bachelor Fry Act Suspicious. (1m)<br />Attack an Omicronian Guard<br /> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bachelor Fry.png|40px]] | |||
| I can't live in my underwear for the rest of my life. We have to fight back! We need to make the Omicronians leave Earth! | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bender_WOT.png|50px]] | |||
| Why? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bachelor Fry.png|40px]] | |||
| Because this is our planet! We can't just surrender! | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bender_WOT.png|50px]] | |||
| No, I mean, why can't you live in your underwear for the rest of your life? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bachelor Fry.png|40px]] | |||
| Because Grandma made me promise right before she died. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Goal complete: Invasion Nation Pt. 6 ([[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 75, [[File:Omicronian Weed.png|30px]] 50) | |||
|} | |||
====Invasion Nation Pt. 7==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Bachelor Fry.png|40px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | Your plan is working, Professor! Under the influence of their native weed, the Omicronians are being tricked into leaving! | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor_WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Indeed. Strange, isn't it, how such a mighty race can fall prey to such a tiny weakness... Well, let's go vape, pop some opioids, and check our social media feeds for a few hours. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|The crew fights back.<br />Get Bachelor Fry to level 5.<br />Clear 1 Omicronian Guard.<br />Complete the mission "Omicronian Assault". | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bachelor Fry.png|40px]] | |||
| The Professor's plan is working! That means I don't have to worry about anybody turning me over to Lrrr! | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bender WOT.png|50px]] | |||
| You're such a wuss. Nobody was going to turn you in. Why would they bother? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bachelor Fry.png|40px]] | |||
| I was afraid somebody might do it for the money. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bender WOT.png|50px]] | |||
| The what now? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bender WOT.png|50px]] | |||
| [...] | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Goal complete: Invasion Nation Pt. 7 ([[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 75, [[File:Omicronian Weed.png|30px]] 50) | |||
|} | |||
====Hattie in Hand==== | ====Hattie in Hand==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" |
Revision as of 03:24, 12 September 2017
Episode 1: Lrrr Strikes Back was the sixth event, and first major event, in Worlds of Tomorrow. The update containing the event, and the event title screen, was released on August 2, 2017. The event itself went live on August 3, 2017 and ended on August 30th, 2017. The currency for the event was Omicronian weed.
Space Bee Weekend | Episode 1: Lrrr Strikes Back | All My Circuits |
Act 1
The first part of the Omicron Invasion event went live on August 3, 2017. Week 2 began on August 9, 2017.
Characters
Image | Name | Cost | Class | Description |
Hattie McDoogal | 50 Comes with Hattie McDoogal's House |
Captain | Stop bugging me with your whatchacallit. Sticky finger. | |
Free Waterfall Jr. | 180 | Delivery Boy | "Kumbaya" IS my favorite song! How did you know? |
Outfits
Image | Name | Unlock requirements | Description |
Bachelor Fry | 600 40 15 45 6 |
I'm on a strict beer and pizza diet. |
Buildings
Image | Name | Cost | Description |
Big Ben | 500 | It's just blocking the view of the Eiffel Tower. | |
Hattie McDoogal's House | 50 Comes with Hattie McDoogal |
On the corner of Whatchacallit Street and North Kajigger Road. | |
Mutual of Omicron | 1310 | Insuring your world... and its destruction. | |
Omicron Vet Clinic | 2200 | Always have your human pet spayed or neutered. | |
Omicronian Weed Bluehouse | 400 | Because a greenhouse would be too obvious. | |
Omicronian Weed Farm | 200 | All product is sustainably farmed. | |
Omicronian Weed Plot | 75 | A highlight for any garden. | |
S42 Parking Garage | 310 | $200 for the first 15 minutes. After that it's the market price. |
Decorations
Image | Name | Cost | Description |
Free Popplers Mascot | 100 | A free poppler is a dead poppler. | |
Monument Beach Arch | 200 | Take all your selfies in one convenient location. | |
Omicronian hut | 550 | It's got good feng shui. Trust us. | |
Omicronian Statue of Liberty.png | 4100 | "Liberty" means something else in Omicronian. | |
Orangutan Leela | 800 | Looks pretty much like the real one. |
Quests
Invasion Nation Pt. 1
Invasion Nation Pt. 2
Invasion Nation Pt. 3
Invasion Nation Pt. 4
Invasion Nation Pt. 5
Invasion Nation Pt. 6
Invasion Nation Pt. 7
Hattie in Hand
Act 2
The second part of the Omicron Invasion event went live on August 9, 2017. Week 2 began on August 18, 2017. The only item that was no longer available in Week 3 was the 70s Keyboardist. (Bob Casale from Devo)
Act 3
The third part of the Omicron Invasion event went live on August 18, 2017. The only item that was no longer available in Week 3 was the Purple 70s Guitar Player. (Bob Mothersbaugh from Devo)
Act 4
The fourth part of the Omicron Invasion event went live on August 24, 2017. The only item that was no longer available in Week 3 was the 70s Drummer. (Alan Myers from Devo)