Difference between revisions of "Worlds of Tomorrow George Takei Weekend"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(adding trivia) |
(beginning Neil D. Tyson's quest) |
||
Line 352: | Line 352: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="2"|Goal complete: The George Takei Experience ([[File:Takei statue.png|10px]] 1, [[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 500, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 400) | !colspan="2"|Goal complete: The George Takei Experience ([[File:Takei statue.png|10px]] 1, [[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 500, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 400) | ||
|} | |||
===StarJar Pt. 1=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | Neil deGrasse Tyson? What are you doing here? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Neil Tyson WOT.png|60px]] | |||
| I'm researching the Hypnowaves on behalf of my institution, the Hayden Planetarium. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Did you say you were in an institution with Hayden Panettiere? She's my favorite actress! I've been waiting ten years to use that. And it was worth it. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Neil deGrasse Tyson begins his research. Have Neil deGrasse Tyson Go for a Loop (2h) Have Fry Lounge in His Underwear (8h) | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Neil Tyson WOT.png|60px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | Sorry about the aerobatics. My thrusters started malfunctioning. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Whoo! That's what SHE said! | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Neil Tyson WOT.png|60px]] | |||
| After I finish my Hypnowave research, I'm going to investigate how anybody can put up with you. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Good luck! | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Goal complete: StarJar Pt. 1 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 200, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 150) | |||
|} | |||
===StarJar Pt. 2=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | Good luck analyzing the Hypnowaves, Tyson. I've gotten nowhere, but maybe a "science communicator" will have better luck. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Neil Tyson WOT.png|60px]] | |||
| I've published over a dozen significant papers in astrophysics. What have you accomplished? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| I invented a device that lets you smell faraway things and an extremely long finger! I wish I was dead. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Neil Tyson WOT.png|60px]] | |||
| Probably will be soon. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Neil deGrasse Tyson uses science. Have Neil deGrasse Tyson Do Astronomy. (3h) Have The Professor Use the Finglonger. (1h) | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Neil Tyson WOT.png|60px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | It's apparent that the Hypnowaves are highly unstable. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Did you figure that out yourself, Einstein? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Neil Tyson WOT.png|60px]] | |||
| No, you kept shouting it in my ear. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Just making sure we all know whose name appears first on the paper. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Goal complete: StarJar Pt. 2 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 200, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 150) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:13, 20 July 2017
George Takei Weekend was the second event in Worlds of Tomorrow. It was released on July 14, 2017 and will end on July 20, 2017 at 3 PM PST.
Animal Instincts Weekend | George Takei Weekend |
Characters
Image | Name | Cost | Class | Description |
George Takei | 0, Needs to be unlocked | Captain | Normally I don't let strangers unlock me, but you're an exception. | |
Neil deGrasse Tyson's head | 300 | Scientist | I don't think I'm smarter than you, I KNOW I'm smarter than you. |
Decorations
Image | Name | Cost | Description |
George Takei Statue | 0, Needs to be unlocked | Ozymandios, eat your heart out. |
Space Missions
Name | Planet | Fuel needed | Unlock requirements | Enemies |
Do It For Sulu "Get ready for some Takei extraction action." |
Mars |
Path 1: 16 Locked 1 (Level 7): 18 Locked 2 (Level 12): 20 |
Mission requires Amy, Fry Scientist character level 7 Scientist character level 12 |
Wild buggalo, Martian spider Rock alien, Native Martian Leo Wong, Inez Wong |
---|---|---|---|---|
Georgie Porgy "You can watch "Heroes". Just for one day." |
Mars |
Path 1: 19 Locked 1 (Level 9): 23 Locked 2 (Level 15): 21 |
Mission requires George Takei Scientist character level 9 Scientist character level 15 | |
George of the Space Jungle "Watch out for that debris!" |
Mars |
Path 1: 15 Locked 1 (Level 16): 19 Locked 2 (Level 20): 19 |
Mission requires George Takei Scientist character level 16 Scientist character level 20 | |
Takei With a Vengence "The final "i" is long. So is his memory" |
Mars |
Path 1: 19 Locked 1 (Level 19): 23 Locked 2 (Level 23): 21 |
Mission requires George Takei Scientist character level 19 Scientist character level 23 |
Quests
The George Takei Experience
Complete all quests and space missions for George Takei Weekend! | |
---|---|
WOOHOO! | |
Goal complete: The George Takei Experience ( 100, 75) |
Takei It Or Leave It Pt. 1
Takei It Or Leave It Pt. 2
Takei It Or Leave It Pt. 3
Takei It Or Leave It Pt. 4
Oh My! Pt 1
Oh My! Pt 2
Oh My! Pt 3
Oh My! Pt 4
Space Case
StarJar Pt. 1
StarJar Pt. 2
Additional info
Trivia
- Most of the items in this update, such as George Takei, Church of Trek, phasers, TOS tapes, George Takei's autographed headshots, and tranya are in the episode "Where No Fan Has Gone Before".
- Neil deGrasse Tyson's head comes from the comic story "Secret Santa".
- Georgie Porgy is an English language nursery rhyme.
- "You can watch "Heroes". Just for one day." is a play on the line "you can be a hero just for one day" from the David Bowie song "Heroes" and the television series Heroes, the latter in which George Takei played Kaito Nakamura.
- George of the Space Jungle is a reference to the television series George of the Jungle, and "Watch out for that debris!" is a play on a line from that show's theme song, "Watch out for that tree!"